South Jersey Housing Market Update: August 2026 Prices, Inventory & Sales
Derek Doernbach, Realtor®
Century 21 Action Plus Realty | Your Jersey Shore Team
Published October 2, 2026
Home prices, available inventory, and selling conditions vary considerably across South Jersey. A statewide headline can provide context, but it cannot tell the whole story for a home in Egg Harbor Township, Hammonton, Little Egg Harbor, Vineland, or another local community.
The August 2026 reports from New Jersey REALTORS® show that single-family median sales prices increased year to date in all eight counties covered here: Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Ocean, and Salem.
Cape May and Atlantic recorded the largest year-to-date percentage increases among these eight counties. Meanwhile, August selling pace and inventory differed substantially from county to county.
Quick answer: Through August 2026, Cape May County's single-family median sales price rose 12.8% to $660,000, while Atlantic County's rose 10.8% to $445,000. New Jersey's statewide year-to-date median rose 3.4% to $615,000. All eight counties covered here recorded year-to-date increases, although Salem and Burlington had lower August-only medians than in August 2025.
August Median Sales Price
$644,500
+3.1% vs. August 2025
January–August Median Sales Price
$615,000
+3.4% year over year
August Homes for Sale
13,899
+4.3% vs. August 2025
August Months of Supply
2.9
+3.6% vs. August 2025
All four cards are single-family, New Jersey statewide figures from the August 2026 report.
Market Terms Used in This Article
- Median sales price
- The median is the middle sale price: half of the sales were above it and half below it. A higher median can reflect changes in the types, locations, sizes, or price ranges of homes that sold.
- Months of supply
- Months of supply relates available inventory to the recent pace of pending sales. In these reports, it is calculated using inventory at month-end divided by average monthly pending sales over the preceding 12 months. It is not a prediction of how long an individual listing will take to sell.
- List price received
- List price received describes the reported relationship between sale prices and list prices. A figure above 100% indicates sales above the list-price benchmark in aggregate; it does not mean every seller received an above-asking offer.
New Jersey's Single-Family Market at a Glance
Statewide, the August single-family median sales price increased while closed sales were nearly unchanged from a year earlier. Inventory and new listings increased, but pending sales declined.
August single-family metrics, New Jersey statewide
Median sales price
- August 2025
- $625,000
- August 2026
- $644,500
- Change
- +3.1%
Closed sales
- August 2025
- 5,666
- August 2026
- 5,650
- Change
- −0.3%
New listings
- August 2025
- 6,618
- August 2026
- 6,871
- Change
- +3.8%
Pending sales
- August 2025
- 5,248
- August 2026
- 4,845
- Change
- −7.7%
Homes for sale
- August 2025
- 13,324
- August 2026
- 13,899
- Change
- +4.3%
Days on market
- August 2025
- 32
- August 2026
- 33
- Change
- +3.1%
Months of supply
- August 2025
- 2.8
- August 2026
- 2.9
- Change
- +3.6%
List price received
- August 2025
- 102.4%
- August 2026
- 102.5%
- Change
- +0.1 percentage point
For January through August, the statewide single-family median was $615,000, compared with $595,000 during the same period in 2025—a 3.4% increase.
These numbers describe a market with higher median prices and somewhat more available inventory. They also show why price trends and transaction activity should be considered together.
How Do South Jersey Counties Compare?
The following table uses year-to-date single-family median sales prices, covering January through August in both years.
January–August single-family median sales prices
Cape May County
- 2025 median
- $585,000
- 2026 median
- $660,000
- Change
- +12.8%
Atlantic County
- 2025 median
- $401,500
- 2026 median
- $445,000
- Change
- +10.8%
Gloucester County
- 2025 median
- $373,345
- 2026 median
- $400,000
- Change
- +7.1%
Burlington County
- 2025 median
- $425,000
- 2026 median
- $450,000
- Change
- +5.9%
Camden County
- 2025 median
- $385,000
- 2026 median
- $401,000
- Change
- +4.2%
Ocean County
- 2025 median
- $605,500
- 2026 median
- $630,000
- Change
- +4.0%
Cumberland County
- 2025 median
- $280,000
- 2026 median
- $290,000
- Change
- +3.6%
Salem County
- 2025 median
- $280,000
- 2026 median
- $285,000
- Change
- +1.8%
New Jersey statewide
Statewide benchmark- 2025 median
- $595,000
- 2026 median
- $615,000
- Change
- +3.4%
How to read this: The median is the middle sale price: half of the sales were above it and half below it. A higher median can reflect changes in the types, locations, sizes, or price ranges of homes that sold. It does not establish that every home increased in value by that percentage.
These are separate county medians. Averaging them would not produce a valid regional median.
Year-to-date (January–August 2026) single-family median sales prices, in dollars. Gold indicates the New Jersey statewide benchmark. Values are labeled at the end of each bar.
Statewide benchmark
Year-to-date change (January–August 2026 compared with January–August 2025) in single-family median sales prices, as reported by New Jersey REALTORS®. Gold indicates the New Jersey statewide benchmark. Values are labeled at the end of each bar.
Statewide benchmark
August Prices Tell a Different Part of the Story
Year-to-date figures combine eight months of sales. August-only figures describe the transactions that closed during that particular month.
August single-family median sales prices
Cape May County
- August 2025 median
- $600,000
- August 2026 median
- $659,000
- Change
- +9.8%
Atlantic County
- August 2025 median
- $400,000
- August 2026 median
- $438,750
- Change
- +9.7%
Cumberland County
- August 2025 median
- $285,000
- August 2026 median
- $301,500
- Change
- +5.8%
Ocean County
- August 2025 median
- $620,000
- August 2026 median
- $649,900
- Change
- +4.8%
Gloucester County
- August 2025 median
- $396,250
- August 2026 median
- $407,000
- Change
- +2.7%
Camden County
- August 2025 median
- $405,000
- August 2026 median
- $415,000
- Change
- +2.5%
Burlington County
- August 2025 median
- $459,000
- August 2026 median
- $455,000
- Change
- −0.9%
Salem County
- August 2025 median
- $302,500
- August 2026 median
- $280,000
- Change
- −7.4%
New Jersey statewide
Statewide benchmark- August 2025 median
- $625,000
- August 2026 median
- $644,500
- Change
- +3.1%
Burlington and Salem illustrate why the comparison period matters. Their August-only medians were lower than a year earlier, while their January–August medians remained higher.
One month of closed sales should be interpreted alongside the broader reporting period and comparable properties.
Inventory, Sales, and Selling Pace
Prices alone do not explain how much competition buyers face or what sellers should expect.
August 2026 single-family inventory, sales, and selling pace
Atlantic
- August closed sales
- 188
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −4.1%
- August days on market
- 47
- Homes for sale
- 793
- Months of supply
- 4.1
- List price received
- 98.3%
Burlington
- August closed sales
- 351
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −0.6%
- August days on market
- 31
- Homes for sale
- 871
- Months of supply
- 3.0
- List price received
- 101.2%
Camden
- August closed sales
- 347
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −6.2%
- August days on market
- 28
- Homes for sale
- 810
- Months of supply
- 2.5
- List price received
- 101.9%
Cape May
- August closed sales
- 118
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −4.1%
- August days on market
- 66
- Homes for sale
- 479
- Months of supply
- 4.1
- List price received
- 96.1%
Cumberland
- August closed sales
- 94
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −5.1%
- August days on market
- 45
- Homes for sale
- 373
- Months of supply
- 4.0
- List price received
- 99.9%
Gloucester
- August closed sales
- 260
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- +3.2%
- August days on market
- 31
- Homes for sale
- 529
- Months of supply
- 2.6
- List price received
- 101.2%
Ocean
- August closed sales
- 449
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −12.1%
- August days on market
- 36
- Homes for sale
- 1,582
- Months of supply
- 3.5
- List price received
- 99.9%
Salem
- August closed sales
- 59
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −4.8%
- August days on market
- 38
- Homes for sale
- 228
- Months of supply
- 4.0
- List price received
- 97.5%
New Jersey
Statewide benchmark- August closed sales
- 5,650
- Change vs. Aug. 2025
- −0.3%
- August days on market
- 33
- Homes for sale
- 13,899
- Months of supply
- 2.9
- List price received
- 102.5%
All figures in this table are for single-family properties in August 2026, except the closed-sales change, which compares August 2026 with August 2025.
Months of supply relates available inventory to the recent pace of pending sales. In these reports, it is calculated using inventory at month-end divided by average monthly pending sales over the preceding 12 months. It is not a prediction of how long an individual listing will take to sell.
List price received describes the reported relationship between sale prices and list prices. A figure above 100% indicates sales above the list-price benchmark in aggregate; it does not mean every seller received an above-asking offer. The report notes that these figures do not account for concessions or down-payment assistance.
Among these eight counties, Camden and Gloucester had the lowest single-family months of supply in August. Cape May had the longest reported days on market. Those differences reinforce the importance of local pricing and property-specific comparisons.
What Stands Out in Each County?
Atlantic County
Atlantic's year-to-date single-family median rose 10.8% to $445,000, while year-to-date closed sales were nearly unchanged, down 0.5%. August days on market increased from 39 to 47. Higher median prices and longer marketing periods can occur together.
Cape May County
Cape May's year-to-date median rose 12.8% to $660,000, while year-to-date closed sales declined 11.1%. August recorded 66 days on market and 96.1% of list price received. Sellers should consider both price trends and the time needed to secure a buyer.
Cumberland County
Cumberland's year-to-date median increased 3.6% to $290,000. August new listings rose 11.9%, and single-family sales recorded 99.9% of list price received. Its countywide median was below the statewide benchmark, although an individual buyer's options depend on budget, location, and property condition.
Salem County
Salem's year-to-date median increased 1.8% to $285,000, despite a 7.4% decline in the August-only median. Year-to-date closings fell 7.2%. This is a useful example of why one monthly price change should not be treated as a complete market diagnosis.
Gloucester County
Gloucester's year-to-date median increased 7.1% to $400,000. It was the only county among these eight to record an increase in August single-family closings, up 3.2%. August supply stood at 2.6 months, with 101.2% of list price received.
Camden County
Camden's year-to-date median increased 4.2% to $401,000, and year-to-date closed sales increased 1.3%. August single-family properties recorded 28 days on market and 2.5 months of supply—the lowest figures for those measures among these eight counties.
Burlington County
Burlington's year-to-date median increased 5.9% to $450,000, while its August-only median declined 0.9% to $455,000. August inventory increased 7.8%, and new listings increased 8.0%, giving buyers more listed options than a year earlier at the county level.
Ocean County
Ocean's year-to-date median increased 4.0% to $630,000, while year-to-date closings declined 4.4%. August closings fell 12.1%, although days on market decreased from 39 to 36. These countywide numbers provide context for Little Egg Harbor and Mystic Islands, but they are not substitutes for statistics specific to those communities.
Condos and Townhouses Have Their Own Trends
Single-family results should not be applied automatically to a condominium or townhouse.
January–August 2026 townhouse/condo median sales prices vs. January–August 2025
Atlantic County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $244,500
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −0.2%
Burlington County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $315,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −4.5%
Camden County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $265,250
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +10.5%
Cape May County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $745,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −0.7%
Cumberland County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $280,122
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +19.2%
Gloucester County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $290,500
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −2.8%
Ocean County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $415,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +4.0%
Salem County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $115,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −6.5%
New Jersey statewide
Statewide benchmark- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $439,990
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +2.8%
Cumberland's year-to-date townhouse/condo median is based on 22 closed sales, while Salem's is based on three. Those smaller samples deserve particular care when interpreting percentage changes.
Cape May also illustrates the difference between monthly and year-to-date results: its August townhouse/condo median declined 19.4%, while the year-to-date median declined only 0.7%. Neither figure alone establishes the value change of a particular condominium.
Adult-Community Markets Also Vary
The source reports identify adult-community properties as a separate category.
January–August 2026 adult-community median sales prices and closed sales vs. January–August 2025
Atlantic County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $318,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −0.6%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 205
Burlington County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $385,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −4.0%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 324
Camden County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $446,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +7.5%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 76
Cape May County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $388,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −7.6%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 22
Cumberland County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $204,950
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −40.8%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 18
Gloucester County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $401,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −5.1%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 205
Ocean County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $332,500
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +2.3%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 2,203
Salem County
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $135,000
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- −4.3%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 5
New Jersey statewide
Statewide benchmark- Jan.–Aug. 2026 median
- $379,250
- Change vs. Jan.–Aug. 2025
- +1.1%
- Jan.–Aug. 2026 closed sales
- 4,674
Sales counts help put these medians in perspective. A median based on five transactions is more sensitive to the particular homes that sold than one based on thousands.
These statistics should not be treated as a valuation guide for a specific manufactured home or land-lease community. The statewide single-family report explicitly excludes manufactured housing, and this article does not provide a dedicated manufactured-home dataset.
What Should Buyers Take Away?
Start with the county trend, then narrow your search to the town, neighborhood, property type, and price range.
The August data show different levels of supply and selling pace across these counties. Buyers should compare recent similar sales and current competing listings before deciding what to offer.
A county's median price is a useful benchmark, but it is not an estimate of the price of every home available there.
What Should Sellers Take Away?
Higher countywide median prices do not guarantee that an individual home will sell quickly or at a particular price.
Review comparable sales, current competition, condition, location, and the response to your listing. A condo, an adult-community property, and a single-family home can face different conditions within the same county.
Pricing and marketing should reflect the properties a buyer will actually compare with yours.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which of these South Jersey counties had the largest year-to-date single-family median-price increase?
What was New Jersey's median single-family sales price in August 2026?
Are home prices falling in South Jersey?
Does a 10% increase in the county median mean my home gained 10% in value?
Can these figures tell me what my home is worth?
Want to Understand Your Local Market?
Whether you are planning to buy, sell, or simply keep track of your neighborhood, county statistics are a starting point.
Contact Derek Doernbach with Your Jersey Shore Team at Century 21 Action Plus Realty for a closer look at comparable properties and current competition in your community.
Derek serves Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Ocean, and Salem counties, including Jersey Shore communities and inland South Jersey markets.
Derek Doernbach, Realtor®
Your Jersey Shore Team · Century 21 Action Plus Realty
Serving the Jersey Shore and Southern New Jersey
Explore Related Local Market Pages
County numbers are a starting point. Dig into a specific community or get the current snapshot on the market update page.
- Market Update: South Jersey & Jersey Shore Monthly Snapshot
- Contact Derek for a Closer Look at Your Community
- Atlantic City Community Guide
- Living in Egg Harbor Township Guide
- Living in Hammonton Guide
- Cape May County: Selling in Ocean City Guide
- Cumberland County: Selling in Vineland & Millville Guide
Sources and Reporting Notes
Data provided by New Jersey REALTORS®, from its August 2026 statewide and county market reports. Reports © 2026 ShowingTime Plus, LLC. Data current as of September 9, 2026.
- New Jersey statewide report
- Atlantic County report
- Burlington County report
- Camden County report
- Cape May County report
- Cumberland County report
- Gloucester County report
- Ocean County report
- Salem County report
Monthly comparisons refer to August 2026 versus August 2025. Year-to-date comparisons refer to January–August in each year. Inventory and months of supply are August measures, not year-to-date totals.
The reports calculate percentage changes using rounded figures. Price and list-price-received measures do not account for sale concessions or down-payment assistance. Small samples can produce large percentage swings. The statewide report specifies a margin of error of ±4% at a 95% confidence level for reported statewide numbers.